Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 11, 2017

www.tanium.com is owned and operated by Tanium Inc. (“Tanium“)

Tanium Practices Regarding Your Privacy

We at Tanium are committed to respecting your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with us. This policy describes the overall privacy practices of Tanium regarding information we collect from you, including through our network of web sites and other advertising mediums, including but not limited to email, newsletters, conference sign ups and leave-behinds. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Tanium does not own or control, or to people that Tanium does not employ.

COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

Tanium collects various types of information from you to better meet your needs and to provide you with a more relevant user experience. Some of this information is collected automatically through cookies (a small text file placed on your computer) or other Internet tracking technologies.

The type of information your browser or Internet session may automatically provide us with can include the browser you are using, your Internet domain, the operating system on your computer, your IP address and the URL you saw just before coming to the Tanium site, the pages of the site you visited and the URL of the page you visited upon leaving the site.
We use different types of cookies on our website for different purposes:

  • Essential cookies enable you to navigate through and use various features provided by our website.
  • Functionality cookies allow us to remember you have visited the website before.
  • Performance and Analytical cookies help make sure the website can function to cope with number of visitors to our website, where you have come to the website from and how long you spend on the website.
  • Retargeting and advertising cookies collect information about the pages you visit and also other information about other websites you visit, which enables you to be placed in a “market segment”. This information is collected by reference to the cookie or other identifier. Please see further information set out below.

As well as serving our own cookies on the website, Tanium may also contract with reputable third parties to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may use cookies or other technologies (such as a 1×1 pixel .gif file, also known as a web beacon), to tailor advertisements you see on the site and third party websites, to track your response to advertisements, report on visitor interaction and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements.

For example, we use web site analytics tool Google Analytics to collect information about use of our web sites. These tools collect information such as how often users visit our web site, what web sites are viewed, and what other web sites were viewed prior to coming to our web site. These tools collect only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our web site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We use the information we get from these tools to improve our web site. Although these tools plant a permanent cookie on your Web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our web site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but the provider of the applicable tool (e.g. Google, respectively). Use and sharing of information collected by Google Analytics are restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies and Related Technologies & Opting-Out
Some of our websites utilize cookies to collect information about your website activities and to recall the personal information you previously shared with us. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. Blocking cookies may result in a lower quality experience for you while you are visiting Tanium web sites.

If you would like more information about these practices and to learn how to opt out in desktop and mobile browsers (including opting out of targeted advertising) on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/, or if located in the European Union, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

You may opt out of the collection of information about your visits to our websites. Visit Google Analytics for more information on how to opt out by using this link.

Information Collected by Tanium

Personally Identifiable Information
In some cases, we collect information that you may choose to provide to us and in other cases we may collect information automatically which could potentially be linked to you. Examples of personally identifiable data that you may provide to us include name and email address and phone number and information that may be collected automatically include your IP address or other unique online identifier. You may provide us with this information if you request a demo from us or if you otherwise contact us by e-mail, using a contact form on the websites, or by mail, fax, or other means, we collect the personal information contained within, and associated with, your correspondence.

We may also collect employment details if you send us a CV, resume or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us.

If you provide personally identifiable data to us, you may later elect to have your information deleted from our files, or kept from being used for purposes other than for the service requested, by following the opt-out procedures or contacting us as set forth below.

HOW COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED

The information that Tanium collects automatically through cookies and other similar technologies is used for marketing and sales efforts to better target advertisements and other content in an effort to create a more personally relevant experience. The information is also used to predict responses to advertisements, and to help determine which ads perform best and which content is most appropriate for different individuals.

If you elect to provide Tanium with personally identifiable information, we may utilize such information for marketing purposes where you have not objected to us doing so. This use may result in follow-up communications from Tanium. In addition, that information may be combined with information collected from other sources to assist with targeting ads to your preferences and behaviors, and for other Tanium sales and marketing efforts. For information on how to opt-out, please see the “CHOICE” section below.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

From time to time we may also share your information with third parties who perform certain functions on our behalf and who provide services to us. These parties only have access to the information they need to perform their functions and we require them to use the information only in connection with the services they provide for us. For example, these services may include fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analyzing data, providing IT and other support services or other similar tasks, from time to time. Types of companies who may provide such services include IT suppliers, service providers, and other professional advisors. Tanium may disclose your information to any of our affiliates consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Tanium may share your information as necessary to comply with a court order or to cooperate with government and law enforcement officials. Tanium may also share your information if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

If we undergo re-organization or are sold to a third party, any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organized entity or third party.

Our Privacy Policy and Outside Links

This Privacy Policy only applies to Tanium’s activities. Any information you submit to any third-party web sites is not in our control or governed by this Privacy Policy. You should be sure that you review the privacy policy of any site to which you link or redirect your browser and should not assume that any such web site is operated by Tanium or governed by this Privacy Policy.

Security

Wherever your personally identifiable information may be held within Tanium or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the information you shared with us from access or disclosure not in compliance with this Policy. Please note that while Tanium will make every reasonable effort to protect your information, no transmission of data over the Internet is 100% secure.

Choice

Personally Identifiable Information – Opting-Out
You may choose whether or not to provide personally identifiable information to Tanium. If you choose to provide such information to Tanium, you have the right to tell us not to use of such information in the ways described herein or to require that such information be deleted from our database.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, surveys or promotional communications via email, you may opt-out by clicking here and following the instructions to unsubscribe. Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving e-mail from us, it may take up to five business days for us to process your opt-out request, and you may receive e-mail from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt-out from receiving our newsletters, surveys or promotional communications, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us, for example, in relation to a demo or other services you have requested from us.

To have your personal information completely removed from our databases, simply contact us at [email protected] and provide the name of the service for which information was provided, your full name, mailing address, phone number and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process. Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action. Note, however, that after information posted on web sites is removed, third party caching and archiving services may have saved that information, and other users or third parties may have copied or stored the information available on the web sites.

Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with personally identifiable information, Tanium wishes to maintain the accuracy of this information. Where we collect personally identifiable information from you, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Tanium should you need to update or correct that information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your personally identifiable information to [email protected] and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in the information that we hold as soon as practicable.

Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), www.tanium.com is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personally identifiable information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

Your Consent

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Tanium’s processing of personally identifiable information for the purposes given above.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. You acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

Updates to this Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. The then-current Privacy Policy will apply to all use of information by Tanium after the effective date. If we change this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially less restrictive of our use or disclosure of your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the change and to obtain your consent prior to applying the change to any personal information that we collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.

Contacting Us

For more information, or if you have questions or concerns regarding Tanium’s Privacy Policy, you may email us at [email protected] or you can send correspondence to the following address:

Privacy
Tanium Inc.
2200 Powell Street
6th Floor
Emeryville, CA 94608