Supplemental Notice for California Residents

Last Updated: March 31, 2020 This Supplemental California Privacy Notice only applies to our processing of personal information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information we have collected about them and whether we have disclosed that personal information for a business purpose (e.g., to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months. Descriptions of these categories and disclosures are set forth under the “Information Collected by Tanium” and “Sharing Information with Third Parties” headings of our Privacy Policy. The categories of sources from which we collect personal information and our business and commercial purposes for using personal information are set forth under the “Information Collected by Tanium” and “How Collected Information is Used” headings of our Privacy Policy.

“Sales” ​of Personal Information under the CCPA

For purposes of the CCPA, Tanium does not “sell” personal information of consumers.

Additional Privacy Rights for California Residents

Non-Discrimination: California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by the CCPA. Authorized Agent: Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as set forth under the “Contacting Us” heading of our Privacy Policy and provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent. Verification: To protect your privacy, we will take the following steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. When you make a request, we will ask you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, please contact us as set forth under the “Contacting Us” heading of our Privacy Policy. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.